Ladies County Manager 2024

Janet Bisatt

Sunday    19TH   May      Ladies County v  North Midlands

Sunday    16th    June     Ladies County v   Wales

Sunday    21st    July       Ladies County v Burton & District

Sunday    18th    August  Ladies County Semi Final

Sunday    15th    Sept       Ladies County Final

 

 

 

Ladies County Manager 2023

Janet Bisatt

Sunday    21st    May      Ladies County v  Lancashire

Sunday    18th    June     Ladies County v   South Staffordshire

Sunday    16th    July       Ladies County v Shropshire

Sunday    20th    August  Ladies County Semi Final

Sunday    17th    Sept       Ladies County Final

 

 

 

                      FINAL

                              MAVIS DEARDEN

               SUPPLEMENTARY                 

Home team

Back Row : Sue Hill, Lisa Brownell,

Joanne Clark, Andrea Ainley, Danielle Miles,

Debbie Whitworth, Jodie Dickinson

Front Row: Yvonne Hamilton,

Linda Hawksworth, Anna Wilson, Jan Bisatt

Jayne Kent, Donna Wainwright, 

Mel Saville-Fearn 

Player of the day Jayne Kent

 

Away Team

Back Row: Hilary Bennett, Dianne Burridge

Sarah Clarke, Jackie Fraser Liz Burkhill, 

Kellie Boyd, Lisa Christopherson, Sarah Fox,

Beverley Shannon, Margaret Smith.

 

Front Row: Kerry Brown, Debbie Talbot

Denise Green, Abbie-Jo Rhodes.

Player of the day Kellie Boyd.

 

HOME Player of the day 

LISA BROWNELL

AWAY Player of the day

DIANNE BURRIDGE

Jan Bisatt

County Manager

2022

Anna Wilson
 

player of the year 2022

Home team

2022
 

 

BACK ROW:-

 Zoe Parker, Andrea Hargreaves, Lisa Brownhill, Debbie Whitworth, Elizabeth Burkhill,

 Joanne Clark,Linda Hawksworth, Sarah Clarke.

FRONT ROW:-

Denise Renkel, Jayne Kent,

 Janet Bisatt, Donna Wainwright, Jenifer Wilby,   Andrea Ainley Debbie Talbot. 

Away Team

2022

 

BACK ROW:-

 Margaret Smith, Diane Burridge, Abbie Jo Rhodes, Beverley Shannon, Jodie Dickinson, Sarah Fox, Hilary Bennett and Susan Hill.

 

FRONT ROW:-

 Jackie Fraser, Kerry Brown, Anna Wilson, Yvonne Hamilton and Donna Stancliffe.

British Crown Green Ladies County Championship

SOUTH YORKSHIRE v YORKSHIRE

Played at  West Melton BC Barnsley. 

Sunday  15th  May 2022

1.  Melanie Saville-fearn    Maltby   21      1.  Nicola Farrar              18

2.  Jackie Fraser     Armthorpe         09     2.  Lorraine Hirst             21

3.  Debbie Talbot     Dodworth          16     3.  Alexia Lunn-Gadd      21

4.  Shirley Acton  Whiteley Woods   13     4.  Emma Tobin               21

5.  Diana Burridge. Firbeck                16     5. Helen Gilroy                21

6.  Jayne Gough. Whiteley Woods   11     6.  Alex Edmondson       21

7.  Janet Bisatt. Bradfield                 15     7.  Debi Davis                   21

8.  Debbie Whitworth. Whiteley        21    8.  Karen Hill                     16

9.  Rachel Barber Dodworth.             07    9.  Amy Tobin                   21

10. Rachel Sneddon. Maltby             21    10.Suzy Ladbroke           17

11. Andrea Ainley Bradfield              21    11.Andrea Buckley           14

12. Jayne Kent. Bradfield                  21    12.Joanne Marsden        14

                                                        —                                            —

                                                                  192                                          226                  

Played at Lockwood Cons BC 

1.  Kerry Brown.     Catcliffe               13    1.  Fern Beaumont        21

2.  Danielle Miles  Whiteley Woods  11     2.  Karen Gant              21

3.  Linda Hawksworth. Richmond    07    3.  Linda Gledhill           21

4.  Linda Rowland. Bradfield             12    4.  Julie Best                  21

5.  Anna Wilson. Bradfield                 18    5.  Chloe Hirst                21

6.  Elizabeth Burkhill. M.B.C.             12    6.  Suzanne Howarth    21

7.  Sarah Fox. Maltby                          21    7.  Hazel Lunn               16

8.  Lisa Brownhill. Colley Park           11    8.  Alicia Beaumont      21

9.  Hilary Bennett . Yorkshire Main  10  9.  Chloe Ghaffer             21

10. Kellie Hill Woodlands Park         16 10.Lynda Drury                 21

11. Susan Hill. M.B.C.                        04    11.Julie Mallinson        21

12. Donna Stancliffe. Denaby          07    12.Jesmine kendal        21

                                                       —                                             —

                                                      142                                            247

 

South Yorkshire aggregate  334 Yorkshire  aggregate  473.

South Yorkshire Lost by 139 points

SOUTH YORKSHIRE v CHESHIRE

Played at  Thurgoland  BC Barnsley. 

Sunday  19th  June 2022

1.  Melanie Saville-fearn    Maltby          21    1.  Katie Harrop               13

2.  Danielle Miles  Whiteley Woods        15    2.  Beryl Grady                  21

3.  Shirley Acton     Whiteley Woods       21  3  Lesley Smith                 02

4.  Anna Wilson. Bradfield                        21    4.  Sue Bellamy               07

5.  Jodie Dickinson. Penistone                21    5. Charlotte Hough         16

6.  Donna Wainwright. Stocksbridge       15    6.  Sylvia Bradbury         21

7.  Janet Bisatt. Bradfield                          21    7.  Sue Woods                 16

8.  Susan Hill. M.B.C.                                 15    8.  Lindsay Mulrooney    21

9.  Kerry Brown.     Catcliffe.                     21    9.  Carol Gunter               17

10. Debbie Talbot     Dodworth                21    10.Amanda Ridley          17

11. Andrea Ainley Bradfield                      11    11.Denise Concliffe        21

12. Jayne Kent. Bradfield                          21    12.Cathy Wall                 15

                                                        —                                            —

                                                        224                                                       187                  

Played at Grapenhall Ex Servicemens Club

1.  Jackie Fraser     Armthorpe                 21    1.  Doris Cargill                14

2.  Linda Hawksworth. Richmond            16    2.  Glenda Carroll             21

3.  Linda Rowland. Bradfield                      21    3.  Claire Frangleton        16

4.  Margaret Smith     Armthorpe              14    4.  Gaynor Buchanan       21

5.  Rachel Sneddon. Maltby                       14    5.  Beth Kemp                   21

6.  Lisa Brownhill. Colley Park                   19    6.  Leigha Lyons               21

7.  Beverley Shannon Woodlands Park    20    7.  Maureen Reardon       21

8.  Joanne Clark. Colley Park                     19    8.  Jean Wanbon              21

9.  Hilary Bennett . Yorkshire Main            18    9.  Amanda Hunt             21  

10. Donna Stancliffe. Denaby                     21    10.Margaret Williams    08

11. Kellie Hill Woodlands Park                   21    11.Sue Bates                   07

12. Debbie Whitworth. Whiteley                10    12.Val Young                    21

                                                       —                                             —

                                                                     214                                                213

South Yorkshire aggregate  438 Cheshire  aggregate  400.

South Yorkshire Won by 38 points

SOUTH YORKSHIRE v MERSEYSIDE

Played at  Hallamshire Proprietary  BC Sheffield. 

Sunday  21st  August 2022

1.  Jayne Kent. Bradfield                      21    1.  Maureen Percival.      12

2.  Linda Hawksworth Richmond Pk  20  2.  Maureen Saville            21

3.  Janet Bisatt. Bradfield                     21    3   Ruth Christian.           14

4.  Jenny Wilby Richmond Pk              21    4.  Jackie Snape.             06

5.  Debbie Talbot     Dodworth             21    5.  Sue Wynne                 13

6.  Elizabeth Burkhill. M.B.C.                21    6.  Doreen Johnson        08

7.  Andrea Hargreaves. Abbey             21    7.  Liz Stewardson         12

8.  Joanne Clark. Colley Park              21    8.  Gerda Evans               17

9.  Lisa Brownhill. Colley Park            21    9.  Margaret Page            13

10. Sarah Clarke. M.B.C                       21    10.Linda Howard             03

11. Andrea Ainley Bradfield                 21    11.Sue Nugent.               14

12. Debbie Whitworth. Whiteley         21    12.Tania Gilfoyle.            17

                                                        —                                            —

                                                           251                                                 150                  

Played at New Brighton Cricket & Bowling Club

1.  Jackie Fraser     Armthorpe                14    1.  Nikki Gilmore-Coupe 21

2.  Sarah Fox. Maltby                                 20    2.  Susan Lewis               21

3.  Linda Rowland. Bradfield                     21    3.  Maureen Bunting       19

4.  Margaret Smith     Armthorpe              15    4.  Ann Turner                  21

5.  Beverley Shannon Woodlands Park    18    5.  Lynn Mountford         21

6.  Jodie Dickinson. Penistone                  21    6.  Diane Pierchy             03

7.  Yvonne Hamilton. M.B.C.                      21    7.  Hazel Morgan            11

8.  Abbie Jo Rhodes. Brodsworth             21    8.  Hanna Lussey            11

9.  Hilary Bennett . Yorkshire Main           13  9.  Carole Dunne                21          

10. Anna Wilson. Bradfield                        21   10.Sue Bunting                 19

11. Kerry Brown.     Catcliffe.                    21   11.Zoe Stratton                05

12. Donna Stancliffe. Denaby                  21    12.Jane Bradshaw          14

                                                       —                                             —

                                                                    227                                            187

 

South Yorkshire aggregate  478 Merseyside  aggregate  337.

South Yorkshire Won by 141 points

 

                                Plyd  W    L   D       F          A       +/- PTS

Yorkshire               3       3     0     0     1435     0878     +557  6

South Yorkshire    3       2    1     0       1250   1210      +040 4

Cheshire                 3       1    2     0       1108   1274      -166  2

Merseyside             3       0    3     0       0980   1411     -431   0

British Crown Green Ladies

 County Championship

Supplementry Semi Final

SOUTH YORKSHIRE v DUDLEY & DISTRICT

Played at  Hallamshire Proprietary  BC Sheffield. 

Sunday  4th September  2022

1.  Melanie Saville-fearn    Maltby      21    1.  Fran Healey                13

2.  Jenny Wilby Richmond Pk              15    2.  Susan Pugh                21

3.  Linda Hawksworth Richmond Pk  21   3   Karen Williamson        02

4.  Danielle Miles  Whiteley Woods     21   4.  Charlotte Richards      07

5.  Shirley Acton     Whiteley Woods    21  5.  Jessica Bennett           16

6.  Zoe Parker. Shireoaks MW             15    6.  Amy Dandy                  21

7.  Joanne Clark. Colley Park               21    7.  June Willey                16

8.  Andrea Hargreaves. Abbey            15    8.  Karen Rolls                  21

9.  Lisa Brownhill. Colley Park             21    9.  Linda Smith                17

10. Debbie Whitworth. Whiteley         21    10.Ruth Brookes              17

11. Andrea Ainley Bradfield                11    11.Rachel Bennett           21

12. Sarah Clarke. M.B.C                      21    12.Gemma Davies           15

                                                        —                                            —

                                                                 224                                          187                  

Played at Rowley Labour Club

1.  Donna Stancliffe. Denaby                     21    1.  Mandy Payne              14

2.  Anna Wilson. Bradfield                         16    2.  Julie Bullock                21

3.  Jodie Dickinson. Penistone                  21    3.  Brenda Fletcher          16

4.  Margaret Smith     Armthorpe              14    4.  Michelle Saunders      21

5.  Beverley Shannon Woodlands Park    14    5.  Ellen Aindow                21

6.  Denise Renkel Crookesmoor Rec        19    6.  Lucy Skidmore             21

7.  Donna Wainwright. Stocksbridge        20    7.  Jane Gritton                 21

8.  Susan Hill. M.B.C.                                   19    8.  Lynn Morgan              21

9.  Yvonne Hamilton. M.B.C.                      18   9.  Leanne Attwood         21  

10. Diane Burridge    Maltby                       21   10.Maggie Pailing           08

11. Kellie Boyd Woodlands Park.              21   11.Helen Williams           07

12. Kerry Brown.     Catcliffe.                     10    12.Sarah Skidmore         21

                                                       —                                             —

                                                      214                                            213

South Yorkshire aggregate  438 Dudley & District aggregate  400.

South Yorkshire Won by 38 points

Supplementry  Final

SOUTH YORKSHIRE v NORTH WARWICKSHIRE

Played at  Bradfield  BC Sheffield. 

Sunday  18th September  2022

1.  Jayne Kent. Bradfield                          21    1.  Tina Petitt                   12

2.  Danielle Miles  Whiteley Woods        18    2.  Vicki Buckley              21

3.  Janet Bisatt. Bradfield                        16    3   Julie Harrison             21

4.  Elizabeth Burkhill. M.B.C.                    21    4.  Donna Aiello              15

5.  Linda Hawksworth Richmond Pk       21  5.  Sarah Richards           15

6.  Joanne Clark. Colley Park                   21   6.  Catherine Stevens     18

7.  Donna Wainwright. Stocsbridge        21    7.  Wendy Smart             15

8.  Andrea Hargreaves. Abbey                 21    8.  Amy Price                   18

9.  Lisa Brownhill. Colley Park                 21    9.  Yvonne Painter          13

10. Jenny Wilby Richmond Pk                 21    10.Kate Curry                  08

11. Debbie Whitworth. Whiteley              21    11.Karen Healy               14

12. Sarah Clarke. M.B.C                            18    12.Liz Buckley                 21

                                                        —                                            —

                                                                       241                                          191                  

Played at Haunchwood Social Club

1.  Donna Stancliffe. Denaby                 06    1.  Vicki Fryer                 21

2.  Jackie Fraser     Armthorpe              21    2.  Pat Moore                 11

3.  Sarah Fox. Maltby                              13    3.  Erin Riley                   21

4.  Anna Wilson. Bradfield                     10    4.  Christine Davies        21

5.  Zoe Parker. Shireoaks MW               13    5.  Charlotte Perry         21

6.  Denise Renkel Crookesmoor Rec     20   6.  Leanne Riley             21

7.  Beverley Shannon Woodlands Park  21  7.  Grace Davies            18

8.  Susan Hill. M.B.C.                                21    8.  Charlotte Biddle      16

9.  Yvonne Hamilton. M.B.C.                    20   9.  Amy Evans                21

10. Hilary Bennett . Yorkshire Main        04  10.Faye Montgomery     21

11. KellieBoyd Woodlands Park.             21  11.Amanda Morris          12

12. Kerry Brown.     Catcliffe.                   18   12.Alyson Evans             21

                                                       —                                             —

                                                                      188                                            225

South Yorkshire aggregate  429 North Warwickshire  aggregate 416

South Yorkshire Won by 13 points

 

 

We need your consent to load the translations

We use a third-party service to translate the website content that may collect data about your activity. Please review the details and accept the service to view the translations.