2023 Gents Pairs

Glyn Davis & Mark Richardson

Sponsored by Pete Richardson

Held at Treeton B.C 28th May 2023

1. Glyn Davies /Mark Richardson. Catcliffe                              21 21 21 21
 2. Tony Barrass /Scott Parkes Maltby Comm                         18
 3. Tom Colclough /Alan Bell Brodsworth Welfare                 13
 4. Tom Boyd Jnr /Chris Brown Woodlans Park                       21 13
 5. Andrew Sorsby /Jack Clarke Meersbrok BC                       19
 6. James Higgins /Dean Missere Dronfield Woodhouse      21 21 18
 7. Dillon Christopherson/Aaron Williams Meersbrok BC      21 15
 8. Danny Staniland /Danny Thickett Mosborough                 20
 9. Paul Bailey /John Hardwick Dearne Sports                        17
 10. Tom Boyd Snr/ Steve Shannon Woodlans Park              21 18
 11. Darren Smith /Ernie Wearing Catcliffe                               21 21 21 20
 12. Alan Morley /Geoff Bowmar Hickleton                             07
 13. Josh Talbot /Ian Dowle. Dodworth MW                            21 17
 14. Steve Montavani /Gary Milner Brosworth Welfare         10
 15. Michael Hobson /Nick White. Catcliffe                             21 21 20
 16. Peter Tomlinson /Ian Christopherson. Meersbrook BC 17

2022 Gents Pairs

Mark Booth & Jonathan Sneddon

Sponsored by

 Peter Richardson & the late Margaret Richardson

Past Winners

 

1999  Kevin Nixon & Mark Booth, Bentley Colliery beat Gordon Farmer  &  Vic Greenfield, Swinton Park View 21-08.

           Played at Mexborough Athletic.

2000  Gary Ainley & Jack Clarke, The Grove B.C beat Chris Brown  &  Michael Schofield, Meersbrook B.C    21-17. 

            Played at Hickleton Welfare.

2001  Chris Brown & Michael Schofield,  Meersbrook B.C beat    Jack Clarke &  Gary Ainley,   Meersbrook B.C  21-11.

            Played at Rossington Welfare.

2002  Martyn Watkin & Brian Hyde,  Mitchell & Darfield beat    Jack Clarke &  Gary Ainley,   Meersbrook B.C  21-20.

           Played at Dearne Community.

2003  Gary Ainley & Jack Clarke,  Meersbrook B.C beat  Scott Russell & Tommy Fletcher Swinton Park View  21-19.

           Played at Barnsley B C.

2004  Gary Ainley & Jack Clarke,  Meersbrook B.C beat    Matthew Beever & Glyn Davies,   Crookesmoor Rec    21-08.

            Played at Hickleton Welfare.

2005  Gary Ainley & Jack Clarke,  Meersbrook B.C beat    Richard Jackson & Ian Ross,           Millhouses Park      21-11.

           Played at Yorkshire Main.

2006  David Mallinson & Craig Hill, Hillsborough Park beat Barry Connolly & Terry Hill,       Pilkington Recreation 21-15.

            Played at Hickleton

2007  John Hamilton & Mel Hobson, Meersbrook B.C. beat Malcolm Tonge & Michael O’Brien Armthorpe Welfare 21 -15.

           Played at Meersbrook Park. 

2008  Gary Ainley & Jack Clarke, Meersbrook B.C beat  David Mallinson & Craig Hill,  Hillsborough Park     21-10.

            Played at Dodworth MW. 

2009  Barry Connolly & Craig Rumney Pilkington Recreation beat Scott Parkes &John Hardwick  Dearne Sports 21 – 17.

           Played at Thorne Colliery.

2010  No Winners

2011  Andrew Sorsby  & Jack Clarke,  Meersbrook B.C beat Gary Hanson & Matthew Beever Bradfield 21 – 13 

           Played at Thorncliffe BC

2012  Andrew Whitaker & Michael Hobson Meersbrook B.C.beat Ian Chappell & John Hardwick Dearne Sports 21 – 13

           Played at Royston B.C.

2013  Phillip Stones & Ryan Lysons Carcroft Village beat Tom Boyd Snr & Andrew Jones Woodlands Park 21 – 08

           Played at Rossington Welfare BC.

2014  Jonathan Sneddon & Ernie Wearing Maltby BC beat   Tom Boyd Jnr & Simon Hallas Woodlands Park 21 – 15

           Played at Kings B.C.

2015 Jonathan Sneddon & Ernie Wearing Maltby BC beat Gary Hanson & Aaron Williams Bradfield 21 – 15

           Played at Nether Edge B.C.

2016 Sam Day & David Poole Crookesmoor Recreation beat Andrew Sorsby  & Jack Clarke,  Meersbrook B.C 21 - 14

           Played at Royston B.C.

2017  Neil Fletcher & Nigel McDermott Dodworth MW beatAndrew Sorsby  & Jack Clarke,  Meersbrook B.C 21 - 20

           Played at Rossington Welfare BC.

2018  Ian Christopherson &Peter Tomlinson Meersbrook B.C.beat Martyn Watkin &Darren Atkinson Dodworth 21 – 07 

           Played at   Roundwood B.C.

2019 Jonathan Sneddon & Ernie Wearing Meersbrook Park beat Matthew Whitaker & James Thomas Meersbrook Park 21-20

           Played at Hollinsend Park   

2020   No Competition

2021 Andrew Sorsby &Jack Clarke Meersbrook B.C beat Peter Gilliver &  Robert McGuire Treeton MW 21-6

           Played at Barnsley Central

2022 Jonathan Sneddon & Mark Booth Maltby BC beat Robert McGuire & Daniel Sillitoe Maltby BC  21 - 20 

           Played at Adwick St Lawrence   

2023  Glyn Davis & Mark Richardson Catcliffe B.C beat Darren Smith & Ernie Wearing Catcliffe B.C. 21 - 20 played at Treeton B.C.

We need your consent to load the translations

We use a third-party service to translate the website content that may collect data about your activity. Please review the details and accept the service to view the translations.