2023

DEBBIE & JOSH TALBOT

SPONSORED BY MELVIN AXE

29th May 2023

Played at Herdings Park

2022

Tom Wiltshire & Jodie Dickinson

Sponsored by Melvin Axe

Past Winners

 

1993  Barry & Cynthia O'Brien, Armthorpe Welfare beat Steve Haslam & Margaret Peate, Farm Road 21-16.

 Played at Rossington Welfare.

1994  Jack Clarke & Katrina Caley, Meersbrook B.C.beat Andrew Farmer & Christine Cox, Mexborough Athletic 21-17.

 Played at BentleyPark.

1995  Keith Darbyshire & Marie Smith, Silkstone beat Brian & June Lockwood, Barnsley C & A.C.21-17.

 Played at Swinton Welfare.

1996  Chris Brown & Kerry Gibbs, Barnsley C & A.C. beat Chris Norris & Hillary Bennett, Yorkshire Main 21-12.

 Played at Pilkington Recreation.

1997 Chris Brown & Kerry Gibbs, Barnsley C & A.C. beat Arthur & Linda Rowland, Stocksbridge Works 21-15.

 Played at Eden Grove B.C.

1998 Ken Wilson & Christine Bryan, BentleyPark  beat Frank Crane & Dilliana Harvey, Silkstone Lodge B.C.  21-16.

 Played at Roundwood B.C. 

1999 Jack Clarke & Sarah Watkinson,  Meersbrook B.C. beat Andrew Farmer & Beverley Jones, Richmond Park 21-17.

 Played at Pilkington Recreation. 

2000 Steve Mosley & Helen Mosley, Dodworth M.W. beat Norman Saville & Christine Hutchinson, Worsbro Dale 21-15.

 Played at Mitchell & Darfield. 

2001 Malcolm Tonge & Cynthia Tonge, Armthorpe Welfare beat Les Willoughby & Inez Willoughby, Brodsworth Wel 21-19.

 Played at Wadsley Jack. 

2002 Malcolm Tonge & Cynthia Tonge, Armthorpe Welfare beat  Jack Clarke & Debbie Talbot,  Meersbrook B.C.  21-19.

 Played at Dorothy Hyman Sports. 

2003 Jack Clarke & Debbie Talbot, Meersbrook B.C beat  Eddie Lonergan & Eileen Lonergan,  Mainline 21-10.

 Played at Roundwood. Rawmarsh. Rotherham.

2004 Jack Clarke & Debbie Talbot, Meersbrook B.C beat  Terry Hamlett & Brenda Hamlett,  Mainline 21-10.

 Played at Nether Edge B.C Sheffield. 

2005 Jack Clarke & Debbie Talbot, Meersbrook B.C beat  Tony Barrass & Kerry Brown,  Meersbrook BC  21-05.

 Played at Mexborough Athletic.

2006  Malcolm Allan & Hilary Bennett, Yorkshire Main beat Malcolm Tonge & Cynthia Tonge, Armthorpe Welfare 21-07

 Played at Mitchell & Darfield.

2007 Andrew Farmer & Debbie Farmer Swinton Park View beat Malcolm Tonge & Cynthia Tonge, Armthorpe Welfare 21 – 18

 Played at Parklands

2008  Melvin Hobson & Jayne Hamilton Meersbrook B.C  Beat Eddie Lonergan & Eileen Lonergan Silverwood

played at Phoneix

2009 Andrew & Debbie Farmer West Melton beat Roger     Norris & Kerry Brown Meersbrook BC 21 – 14

played At Royston BC    .

Andrew & Debbie Farmer went on to win the B.C.G.B.A. Mixed Pairs when they beat Toni Moxham & Janet Moxham, Yorkshire 21-10. Played at Millhouses Park Bowling Club South Yorkshire.

2010 Thomas Boyd & Kerry Brown Woodlands beat Johnathan   Hardwick & Debbie Farmer West Melton 21 – 16 

played    At Roundwood  BC.

2011  Lee Schofield & Debbie Talbot Dodworth MW beat Brian   Barrass & Debbie Farmer West Melton 21 – 18

 played     At Royston BC.

2012   Chris Brown & Kerry Brown, Meersbrook B.C. beat Craig Rumney & Hannah Brown Pilkington Recreation 21 – 14

Played at Rossington Welfare. 

2013 Stephen Davies & Christine Davies Silverwood beat Jack Clarke & Sarah Clarke  Meersbrook B.C 21 – 16

 Played at Kings BC.

2014 Jonathan Sneddon & Rachel Wass Maltby BC beat Jack Clarke & Sarah Clarke Meersbrook B.C 21 – 13 

Played at Thorncliffe  BC.

Matthew Goulding & Kerry Brown went on to win the B.C.G.B.A. Mixed Pairs when they beat Steve Wallace & Laura Doherty Warwick & Worcester 21 – 16 Played at Ye Old Knowle Bowling Club Warwick & Worcester

2015  Melvin Hobson & Jayne Hamilton  Meersbrook B.C Beat Michael Crawshaw & Jenifer Wilby Bradfield 21- 18

 played at Royston BC

2016 Nigel McDermott & Tracey McDermott Dodworth MW  Beat Neil Fletcher & Jackie Fraser Armthorpe Welfare  21 - 19

 played at Rossington Welfare.

2017 Glen Smedley & Debbie Farmer Whiteley Woods beat Ernie Wearing & Sarah Fox Woodlands Park  21 – 18

 played At Armthorpe Welfare.

2018 Jack Clarke & Rachel Clarke Meersbrook B.C. beat Ernie Wearing & Sarah Fox Woodlands Park  21 – 03 

played At Hillsborough Park.         

2019 Andrew Turner & Janet Bisatt Bradfield beat Neil Fletcher & Debbie Talbot Dodworth MW 21 - 18 Played At Worsbrough Dale

2020  No Competition

2021 David Rodgers & Margaret Smith Armthorpe Welfare beat Craig Bamford & Jackie Fraser Armyhorpe Welfare         21 - 18

 played at Bentley BC

2022 Tom Wiltshire & Jodie Dickinson Penistone beat Simon Rhodes & Abbie Jo Rhodes Brodsworth Welfare   21 - 11

 Played at Phoenix BC

2023 Josh Talbot & Debbie Talbot Dodworth beat Richard Moore & Andrea Ainley Bradfield  21 - 07

 

 

We need your consent to load the translations

We use a third-party service to translate the website content that may collect data about your activity. Please review the details and accept the service to view the translations.