2023 winner

Andrew Sorsby

2022 Winner

Robert Wiltshire

Past Winners

1997  Albert Rodgers, Thurgoland beat Jack Thompson, Dorothy Hyman 21-14. Played at Barnsley C&A.C

1998  Arthur Rowland, Stocksbridge Works beat Albert Rodgers, Thurgoland 21-11. Played at Bentley Coll.

1999  Arthur Rowland, Stocksbridge Works beat Robert Jackson, Millhouses Pk 21-12. Played at Todwick Parish 

2000  Geoffrey Mallinson, Hillsborough Park beat Brian Nield, Bradfield 21-19. Played at Wadsley Jack

2001  Norman Brown, Crookesmoor Rec beat David Harrison, Barnsley B.C 21-17. Played at Dearne Community

2002  Les Willoughby, Brodsworth Welfare beat Frank Ward, Farm Road 21-17. Played at Dodworth MW

2003  Les Willoughby, Brodsworth Welfare beat Malcolm Allan, Yorkshire Main 21-20. Played at Pilkington Rec

2004  Eddie Lonergan, Mainline beat David Hallam, MillhousesPark 21-16. Played at Todwick Parish

2005  Duncan Merrill, MillhousesPark beat Malcolm Ross, Millhouses Park 21-14. Played at Crookesmoor Rec

2006  Ken Booth Armthorpe Welfare  beat Derek Ellis Hillsborough Park 21-19 Played at Dearne Sports BC

2007  Derek BillardHillsborough Park beat Stan Jewitt Whiteley Woods 21 – 15 Played at  Royston

2008  Alan Horne Roundwood beat Geoff Mallinson Hillsborough Park 21 – 09 Played at Rossington 

2009  Ken Booth, Armthorpe beat Trevor Downs HillsboroughPark.  21-11. Played at Dinnington.

            Rodney Ross went on to win the B.C.G.B.A. Veterans Merit when he beat Frank Griffin, Yorkshire 21-17. 

            Played at Prees Bowling Club Staffordshire.

2010  David HallamMillhouses Park beat John Gamban Hillsborough Park 21 – 16 Played at Longley Park

2011 Peter Richardson West Melton beat Ken Booth Armthorpe 21 – 11 Played at WoodlandsPark

2012  Tommy Silcock Barnsley BC beat John Athey Jump Welfare 21 – 17 Played at Swinton L.N.E.R.

2013  David Hallam Millhouses Park beat Brian Holdsworth Dodworth MW 21 – 12 Played at Laycock

2014  Malcolm Tonge Armthorpe Welfare beat Steve Marshall Millhouses Park 21 – 16 Played at Hoylandswaine Sports.

          Andrew Mailer went on to win the B.C.G.B.A. Veterans Merit when he beat Malcolm Tonge, South Yorkshire 21-16.

           Played at Meole Brace Bowling Club Shropshire.

2015  Tommy Silcock Barnsley BC beat David Mallinson Thurgoland 21 – 07 Played at Pilkington Recreation.

2016  Andrew Mailer Bradfield beat Peter Richardson West Melton 21 - 20 Played at Dinnington B.C.

2016  Andrew Mailer Bradfield beat Peter Richardson West Melton 21 - 20 Played at Dinnington B.C.

2017  Mel Hobson Meersbrook BC beat Kevin Reilly Dearne Sports 21 - 14 Played at Thorncliffe B.C.

2018  Derek Ellis Hillsborough Park beat Graham Wassell Whiteley Woods 21 - 18 Played at Sugdens BC

2019  Brian Holdsworth Dodworth MW beat Phillip Goulding Dodworth MW 21 – 20 Played at Denaby Welfare.

2020  No Competition

2021  Phillip Goulding Dodworth MW beat Nigel McDermott Dodworth MW 21 - 19 Played at Kings 

2022  Robert Wiltshire Thurgoland beat Tom Silcock Barnsley BC 21 - 07 Played at Mosborough MW 

2023  Andrew Sorsby Meersbrook BC beat Robert Wiltshire Thurgoland 21-15 Played at Penistone BC

 

We need your consent to load the translations

We use a third-party service to translate the website content that may collect data about your activity. Please review the details and accept the service to view the translations.